LG

OLED evo AI G61LW 97"

A 97-inch OLED that hangs on the wall at 57 kg without its stand

LG

OLED evo AI G61LW 97"

A 97-inch OLED that hangs on the wall at 57 kg without its stand

Product form

95 999 lei 119 999 lei

Ask a consultant

    Installment payment options
    • Card Avantaj6 installments · Card Avantaj
    • Banca Transilvania6 installments · Banca Transilvania
    • Garanti Bank6 installments · Garanti Bank
    • Raiffeisen Bank12 installments · Raiffeisen Bank (în showroom)
    TBI Bank Klarna
    • 97 inch, 245 cm pe diagonală
    • Profil de 28,2 mm, VESA 600x400
    • 120 Hz nativ, cu VRR
    • 4K 120 Hz pe toate cele 4 HDMI
    • Sunet 4.2 canale, 60 W, Atmos
    • webOS 26, 8 ani de suport

    SKU: OLED97G61LW

    • 30 de zile perioada de retur
    • Garanție luni
    • Livrare prin curier sau ridicare din showroom București

    LG - OLED televisions

    245 centimetres that get mounted, not placed

    The largest OLED panel in LG's 2026 range: 97 inches of 4K OLED, 28.2 mm thick, 57 kilograms going onto a wall on a 600 x 400 mm VESA pattern.

    In short245.1 cm of 4K OLED, alpha 11 AI Gen3 processor120 Hz native, VRR to 120 Hz, on all 4 HDMI ports57.0 kg without the stand, VESA 600 x 400 mm

    At 97 inches the questions change order. Someone buying a 55-inch television starts with the processor and ends with the dimensions. Here it is the other way round: the first question is whether the wall carries 57 kilograms, the second is whether a 2155 mm panel makes it up the stairwell, and only the third is how the picture looks. This page answers in that order.

    The second thing worth saying up front is what this model is not. LG's 2026 OLED evo G6 range sells in Romania under two different codes. The 83, 77, 65, 55 and 48-inch sizes are G62LW, and those have Brightness Booster Ultra with up to 3.9 times the brightness, plus VRR to 165 Hz. The 97-inch model is G61LW: Brightness Booster without the suffix and without a published multiplier, and VRR that tops out at 120 Hz. LG states this explicitly in a footnote on its own page - the 165 Hz refresh rate applies to the G6 models of 83, 77, 65, 55 and 48 inches, while the 97-inch model supports 120 Hz. We would rather tell you that in the first paragraph than in a specification footnote.

    What remains is the largest OLED panel LG builds, with the same alpha 11 AI Gen3 processor and Dual AI Engine as the rest of the flagship line, Dolby Vision, four HDMI ports that all carry 4K at 120 Hz, and a 28.2 mm panel designed to sit flush against the wall. At this diagonal an OLED is not competing with other televisions but with a projector - and the difference shows in a bright room, where the projector gives way.

    The picture: 8.3 million pixels that switch off individually

    The panel is OLED, so every pixel makes its own light and goes fully dark when the scene calls for it. Above it works the alpha 11 AI Gen3 processor with Dual AI Engine, refining clarity and texture at the same time rather than pushing the image through a single engine. Brightness Booster lifts the bright areas through the Light Boosting algorithm; for the 97-inch size LG publishes neither a brightness multiplier nor a figure in nits, so you will find no invented number here.

    HDR coverage is Dolby Vision, HDR10 and HLG. Dynamic Tone Mapping Ultra adjusts the mapping scene by scene, and AI Super Upscaling 4K lifts lower-resolution material - which matters disproportionately at this size, where any weak source shows immediately.

    • 245.1 cm diagonal, 3840 x 2160 pixels, 16:9
    • Dolby Vision, HDR10 and HLG; Dynamic Tone Mapping Ultra
    • Perfect Black and Perfect Color, verified by UL
    • FILMMAKER MODE, auto-calibration and 9 picture modes
    LG OLED evo AI G61LW 97-inch television, front view with the screen off
    245.1 cmdiagonal (97 inches)
    57.0 kgwithout the stand
    28.2 mmpanel thickness
    184 kWhper 1000 h, in SDR
    Dimensional drawing of the 97-inch LG OLED evo AI G61LW in millimetres

    Mounting: the numbers you need before ordering

    The panel measures 2155 x 1230 x 28.2 mm and weighs 57.0 kg without the stand. With the stand fitted it becomes 2155 x 1628 x 580 mm and 64.7 kg. The carton it arrives in measures 2365 x 1530 x 335 mm and weighs 95.0 kg - a figure that on its own decides whether it fits up the stairs or needs another route.

    Wall mounting uses the 600 x 400 mm VESA pattern. Fifty-seven kilograms do not go into plain plasterboard: the wall needs load-bearing structure or anchoring rated for the job, and handling a panel over two metres wide is not a one-person operation. The Flush-fit design keeps the television close to the wall, though LG itself notes that the actual fit depends on installation conditions and a small gap may remain.

    One thing we prefer to state plainly: under Included accessories, LG lists only the AI Magic remote and the power cable for this model. The stand dimensions appear in the table as dimensions, not as confirmation that the stand is in the box, and no wall mount is listed as an included accessory despite the LW suffix in the name. At this price, ask us before ordering exactly what the carton delivered in Romania contains - we will confirm it with the distributor, in writing.

    • Without stand: 2155 x 1230 x 28.2 mm, 57.0 kg
    • With stand: 2155 x 1628 x 580 mm, 64.7 kg; the stand measures 1658 x 580 mm
    • Carton: 2365 x 1530 x 335 mm, 95.0 kg
    • VESA 600 x 400 mm; mounting needs two people and a verified wall

    Gaming and connectivity: 120 Hz on every port

    All four HDMI ports carry 4K at 120 Hz - not just one or two, as happens on cheaper sets. eARC sits on HDMI 2, and QMS and QFT are both present. VRR works up to 120 Hz alongside ALLM, NVIDIA G-SYNC compatibility, AMD FreeSync Premium and HGiG, which keeps HDR tone mapping faithful to the game author's intent.

    Game Dashboard gives quick control mid-session, and Game Optimizer keeps settings per profile. For cloud gaming, NVIDIA GeForce NOW runs 4K at 120 Hz with HDR straight from the television. G-SYNC compatibility covers NVIDIA RTX 20, RTX 30, RTX 40 and GTX 16 cards; older generations are not covered.

    • 4 HDMI ports, all 4K at 120 Hz; eARC on HDMI 2
    • VRR to 120 Hz, ALLM, G-SYNC Compatible, AMD FreeSync Premium, HGiG
    • 3 USB 2.0 ports, Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, CI+ slot, optical output
    • DVB-T2, DVB-C and DVB-S2 tuners
    Rear of the LG OLED evo AI G61LW showing the mounting plates and cable channel

    Gallery

    LG OLED evo AI G61LW 97-inch television, front view with the screen offRear of the LG OLED evo AI G61LW showing the mounting plates and cable channelDimensional drawing of the 97-inch LG OLED evo AI G61LW in millimetres

    The model is sold in a single configuration, in a black finish. Images are official LG material for OLED97G61LW.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does it do 165 Hz, like the rest of the G6 range?

    No. The 97-inch model is 120 Hz native with VRR up to 120 Hz. LG states on its own page that the 165 Hz refresh rate applies to the OLED G6 models of 83, 77, 65, 55 and 48 inches, while the 97-inch model supports 120 Hz. Those sizes are sold as G62LW and are a separate product in our catalogue.

    Does it have Brightness Booster Ultra and 3.9 times the brightness?

    No. On this model LG writes Brightness Booster, without the Ultra suffix and without a multiplier. The claim of up to 3.9 times the brightness belongs to the G6 models of 83, 77, 65 and 55 inches. LG publishes no absolute brightness figure in nits for the 97-inch size, so we do not estimate one either.

    Are the stand and the wall mount included in the box?

    Under Included accessories, LG lists only the AI Magic MR26GA or MR26GB remote and the power cable for this model. The stand dimensions of 1658 x 580 mm appear in the specification table as stand dimensions, not as confirmation of what is in the box, and no wall mount is listed as an included accessory. Before you order we will confirm in writing with the distributor exactly what the carton delivered in Romania contains.

    How many people does installation take, and what wall do I need?

    The panel is 2155 mm wide and 57.0 kg without the stand, so handling takes at least two people and in practice three, because the panel is thin and wide. Mounting uses the 600 x 400 mm VESA pattern, on a wall with load-bearing structure or anchoring rated for that load. The carton weighs 95.0 kg and measures 2365 x 1530 x 335 mm, so check the access route too, not just the final wall.

    What does it consume?

    The EU energy label declares class F in SDR at 184 kWh/1000h and class G in HDR at 350 kWh/1000h. Standby draws 0.5 W and networked standby 2.0 W. In practice HDR content asks for almost twice the power of SDR, which at this diagonal becomes a visible line on the bill.

    How long does it receive updates?

    webOS 26 receives five years of updates through the webOS Re:New programme. Separately, the EU product information sheet declares eight years of availability for software updates, spare parts and product support, counted from the end of placement on the market.

    How does it sound without a soundbar?

    The internal system is 4.2 channels with 60 W total power and down-firing speakers, with Dolby Atmos. Alpha 11 AI Sound Pro processing creates a virtual 11.1.2 up-mix - a processing effect, not a physical eleven-speaker system. For a 97-inch diagonal, a soundbar or a dedicated system remains the natural recommendation.

    Full specifications

    Picture
    Diagonal245.1 cm (97 inches)
    Display type4K OLED
    Resolution4K Ultra HD, 3840 x 2160
    Refresh rate120 Hz native, VRR up to 120 Hz
    HDR formatsDolby Vision, HDR10, HLG
    Processoralpha 11 AI 4K Gen3 with Dual AI Engine
    BrightnessBrightness Booster; LG publishes no figure in nits for this size
    Tone mappingDynamic Tone Mapping Ultra
    UpscalingAlpha 11 AI Super Upscaling 4K
    DimmingPixel Dimming
    Visible screen area256.7 dm2, 16:9
    Gaming
    VRRYes, up to 120 Hz
    ALLMYes
    NVIDIA G-SYNCCompatible (RTX 20, RTX 30, RTX 40, GTX 16)
    AMD FreeSyncYes, Premium
    HGiGYes
    Game optimisationGame Dashboard and Game Optimizer
    HFR4K 120 fps over HDMI, RF and USB
    Dolby Vision for gamingYes, 4K at 120 Hz
    QMS / QFTYes / Yes
    Sound
    Speaker system4.2 channels
    Audio power60 W
    Dolby AtmosYes
    Audio processingAlpha 11 AI Sound Pro, virtual 11.1.2 up-mix
    Speaker directionDown-firing
    Audio codecsAC4, AC3 (Dolby Digital), EAC3, HE-AAC, AAC, MP2, MP3, PCM, apt-X
    WOW OrchestraYes
    Smart and connectivity
    Operating systemwebOS 26
    Updates5 years through webOS Re:New
    Spare parts and support8 years, per the EU product information sheet
    HDMI4 ports, 4K at 120 Hz, eARC on HDMI 2, VRR, ALLM, QMS, QFT
    USB3 ports, version 2.0
    Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E
    BluetoothVersion 5.3
    Ethernet1 port
    Optical audio output1
    CI+ slot1
    RF input2, aerial and cable
    TunerDVB-T2 terrestrial, DVB-C cable, DVB-S2 satellite
    EcosystemGoogle Home, LG ThinQ, Apple Home, AirPlay, Google Cast
    Dimensions, weights and mounting
    Dimensions without stand2155 x 1230 x 28.2 mm
    Dimensions with stand2155 x 1628 x 580 mm
    Panel thickness28.2 mm
    Weight without stand57.0 kg
    Weight with stand64.7 kg
    Stand dimensions1658 x 580 mm
    Carton2365 x 1530 x 335 mm, 95.0 kg
    VESA mount600 x 400 mm
    In the boxAI Magic MR26GA or MR26GB remote and power cable; LG does not list the stand or a wall mount under included accessories
    Energy
    Energy class SDRF
    Consumption SDR184 kWh/1000h
    Energy class HDRG
    Consumption HDR350 kWh/1000h
    Standby0.5 W
    Networked standby2.0 W
    Power supplyAC 200-240 V, 50/60 Hz
    Automatic brightness controlYes
    Check the wall before ordering57.0 kg on a 600 x 400 mm VESA pattern, across 2155 mm. We will tell you what structure and bracket you need.
    We confirm what the carton holdsLG lists only the remote and the power cable. We check in writing with the distributor whether a stand or mount ships with the Romanian delivery.
    Delivery and accessThe carton is 2365 x 1530 x 335 mm and 95.0 kg. We review the access route with you before scheduling delivery.
    Sound to match the diagonalThe internal system is 60 W. We will recommend the soundbar or system that suits a room large enough for a 97-inch screen.

    A 97-inch screen is bought after the wall, the access route and the installation budget have been measured. Write to us and we will check them together, before you order.

    Contact us

    © 2026 Audio Monkey

      Login

      Sign in